Privacy Policy

Who we are

Verify Knowledge Solutions trading as Ta.Guru provides you talent content that supports your technical hiring processes. Content can be in the form of  text, communications, web links, e-mail messages, documents and other data (“Content”). Our website address is: https://www.ta.guru. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Please note that unless required by law, or permitted to do so by law, Verify Knowledge Solutions Ltd will not under any circumstances share, sell, or distribute any of your personal data without your consent.


Safeguarding You and Securing Your Data

Our adherence to internal security protocols and procedures protects against the misuse, misplacement, access, change, or disclosure by unauthorised people and entities. Your data is only accessible by authorised individuals in order to provide you with recruitment services, recruitment-related services, and services specific to initiatives and publishing entities controlled by TA.Guru.

The storage and retention of data, as per Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR, notes that personal data should not be retained longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which said data is processed. TA.Guru would typically retain your data for a period of 5 years. This is to allow us to provide you with a quality, ongoing service. However, you can request removal of your data at any time.

How to Contact Us

In order to get in touch regarding any queries in relation to your data, simply send an e-mail to privacy@ta.guru outlining the specific nature of your request. We will respond to your query within 24 working hours as per our obligation under the GDPR. You may be asked for further details in relation to your request, including forms of identification. You may also be asked to fill out our Subject Access Request Form to facilitate your enquiry.

How to Contact Your Local Supervisory Authority

For data privacy queries relative to Ireland, you may contact The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in the following ways:

  • Email: info@dataprotection.ie
  • Phone: 00 353 57 868 4800 | 00 353 (0) 761 104 80 | 1890 252 231 (Local)
  • Post – Dublin: 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland
  • Post – Portarlington: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

Transferring Data outside the EEA

If in the event we need to transfer your data outside the EEA, we will contact you and duly explain definitively as to why this is necessary. This will only occur in relation to services as provided by TA.Guru. While we generally operate within the EEA, we deal with US-based companies on occasion.


Website Security

Our websites issue cookies to your computer through inherent functionality. Cookies are text files stored on your hard drive pertaining to your viewing history of a website. Upon returning to that website, typically, tailored selections and content can be created based on the information stored on your previous visit. Most browsers allow cookies to be turned off. However, doing so may limit the usability of our websites. If in the event you are linked to an external site through TA.Guru, we cannot accept responsibility for any differing data privacy practices and measures therein.

We use cookies to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and implement content strategies. In order to monitor this, we collect data relating to specific page visits. This information is collected anonymously and contains no specifically identifiable information about you. When we use this data, we examine the number and/or approximate urban or national location of visitors, where available.

Analytics information is used in automatically-generated reports for the purpose of improving both our sites and our content. We track page views, lengths of visits, locations, technical data regarding the devices or browsers used in access, and traffic timing trends.

We use Google Analytics for this management of this anonymous data. To learn more about how your data is processed, please read Google’s Data Analytics Policy or, alternatively, the Google Privacy Policy.

We use the getguru.com platform to facilitate our service, please read GetGuru’s privacy policy which is available at https://www.getguru.com/privacy 


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change. We will notify visitors of a change in policy via a notification on our website. Continued or sustained use of our site or services after changes are made will constitute an acceptance of any revised privacy policies.